June 5-7, 2018 | Anaheim, CA

2017 Conference Program

The 2018 Conference Program will be posted in January.

Monday, April 3

Trimble is hosting a pre-conference workshop on Monday from 9:00 am to 12:30pm. Register now by clicking on More Details.

PRODUCT PREVIEWS

 9:30 AM – 11:45 AM
Learn about the newest supplier advances and best practices for specifying, planning and executing projects in Product Previews presented by exhibiting companies.

Track I - Houston Ballroom I - II

9:30 – 9:45 TOPCON
9:45 – 10:00 Lockheed Martin
10:00 – 10:15 Matterport
10:15 – 10:30 TRIMBLE
10:30 – 10:45 Bentley
10:45 – 11:00 Mantis Vision
11:00 – 11:15 TRIMBLE
11:15 – 11:30 Autodesk
11:30 – 11:45 Orbit GT

Track II - Houston Ballroom III

9:30 – 9:45
9:45 – 10:00
10:00 – 10:15 Teledyne Optech
10:15 – 10:30 Z+F
10:30 – 10:45 Surphaser/Basis Software
10:45 – 11:00 RIEGL
11:00 – 11:15 ATS AB
11:15 – 11:30 NCTECH
11:30 – 11:45 Pointcab

National Geodetic Survey

Day 1
Monday, April 3, 2017
Allen Nobles – Nobles Consulting Group, Inc.

1:30 PM Exhibition Open (Closes at 6:30 pm)

Opening Session & Keynotes

Day 1
Monday, April 3, 2017
Lisa Murray – SPAR 3D

Welcome & Introduction

Aaron T. Becker – University of Houston
Geoff Zeiss – Between the Poles
Ashish Shah – Fluor Corporation

3:00 – 3:30 PM Break

AEC and VDC

Transporation

Day 1
Monday, April 3, 2017

Intro to 3D Technologies

Day 1
Monday, April 3, 2017

Capturing 3D Data

  • Scanners (low-end to high-end)
  • Sensors (IR/TI, GPR, methane, biosensors)
  • LiDAR, photogrammetry
  • Cameras & video

Processing

  • Feature extraction tools
  • Large data management & integration
  • AI, Machine Learning
  • Connecting to IoIT

Visualization & Deliverables

  • AR/MR, VR, holograms
  • Windows 10/Creator
  • 3D printed output
  • Disseminating across the web (TruView)
5:00 – 6:30 PM Happy Hour on Exhibit Floor Sponsored By   bentleylogo_rgb-sm

Tuesday, April 4

8:00 – 9:00 AM Breakfast

8:00 AM Exhibition Open (Closes at 5:00 pm)

Plenary: AR/MR/VR & The Future of Wearables

Day 1
Tuesday, April 4, 2017
David Smith – Wearality Corporation
Aviad Almagor – Trimble

Vision for Future of AR/MR/VR

Cody Nowak – Martin Bros.

Panel Discussion with Presenters Above

10:30 – 11:00 AM Coffee Break

Mining & Aggregates

Day 1
Tuesday, April 4, 2017
Gerald Magnusson – BGC Engineering Inc.

Panel Discussion with Presenters Above

Industrial Facilities/Asset Management

Day 1
Tuesday, April 4, 2017
Paul Ramirez – Unmanned Ad-Hoc Industries, Inc.
Nik Smilovsky – BPG Designs
John Jurewicz – Walbridge Technology

Panel Discussion with Presenters Above

Intro to 3D Technologies

–Enhances safety: here’s the proof

–ROI & Metrics

–Strategies for obtaining management buy-in

 

12:30 – 2:00 PM Lunch

Virtual Design & Construction (VDC)

Day 1
Tuesday, April 4, 2017

Security, Law Enforcement & Forensics

Day 1
Tuesday, April 4, 2017
Brian Wangler – Larimer County Sheriff’s Office
David Dustin – President, IAFSM

Justice for Cooper Harris

Uwe Wössner – High Performance Computing Center, Stuttgart University

Panel Discussion with Presenters Above

Intro to 3D Technologies

–COTS: popular tools, pros and cons

–Real costs of modifying COTS

–Outsourcing: costs and considerations

 

3:30 – 4:00 PM Coffee Break

Historic Preservation

Day 1
Tuesday, April 4, 2017
Douglas Pritchard – University of Glasgow/Johns Hopkins University

Panel Discussion with Presenters Above

Indoor & Portable Mapping

Day 1
Tuesday, April 4, 2017

Options for Indoor/Mobile SLAM

Presentations include

Laser-based:
4:00 – 4:05    Amir Rubin, Paracosm
4:05 – 4:10    Kevin Dowling, Kaarta
4:10 – 4:15    Mark Reid, GeoSLAM
4:15 – 4:20    Doug Flint, Navvis

Close-range IR-based:
4:20 – 4:25   Tom Greaves, DotProduct
4:25 – 4:30   Sanjay Khare, Occiptal

Intro to 3D Technologies

Day 1
Tuesday, April 4, 2017
Margarita Leonova – Lanmar Services

Panel Discussion with Presenters Above

6:00 – 8:00 PM SPAR BQ Event at the 8th Wonder Brewery Sponsored By   leica-logo-demo

Wednesday, April 5

8:00 – 9:00 AM Breakfast

8:00 AM Exhibition Open (Closes at 4:00 pm)

Plenary: Experts View into the Future – What’s Next for 3D Technologies

Day 1
Wednesday, April 5, 2017
Greg Bentley, CEO, Bentley Systems, Inc.
Greg Bentley – Bentley Systems, Inc.
Burkhard Boeckem – Hexagon Geosystems
Shabtay Negry – Mantis Vision

Panel Discussion with Presenters Above

10:30 – 11:00 AM Break

Civil Infrastructure

Day 1
Wednesday, April 5, 2017
Eric Barden – Spicer Group Inc.
Jarmo Suomisto – City of Helsinki
Andria Shaman – Woolpert

3D Information for Smart Cities

Panel Discussion with Presenters Above

Unique Applications

Day 1
Wednesday, April 5, 2017
Andrew Obendorf- AIA; Skidmore, Owings & Merrill (SOM) LLP
Ro Gupta – Carmera

4D Cities in the Cloud

Raymond Mandli
Raymond Mandli – Mandli Communications

Panel Discussion with Presenters Above

Advisory Board Panel

Day 1
Wednesday, April 5, 2017

Lon Addison – Strategic Consulting
Steve Bracy – Builtr Labs
Matthew Craig – LFM Software
Mike Davies – Surphaser
Phil Davis – BNSF Railway
Dennis I. Hirota – Sam O. Hirota, Inc.
Steve Hutsell – US Army Corps of Engineers – Seattle District
Faheem Khan – Leica
Dave Lafferty – Scientific Technical Service
Eugene Liscio – International Association Of Forensic And Security Metrology (IAFSM)
Omar-Pierre Soubra – Trimble
Dave Truch – BP International
Chris Zmijewski – Haag 3D Solutions

12:30 – 2:00 PM Lunch

Industrial Facilities/Inspection

Day 1
Wednesday, April 5, 2017
John Brown – General Motors Company

Panel Discussion with Presenters Above

Surveying & Mapping

Day 1
Wednesday, April 5, 2017
Stefan Hrabar – CSIRO
April Barkasi – CEDARVILLE Engineering Group

Panel Discussion with Presenters Above

University Lightening Round

Day 1
Wednesday, April 5, 2017

Latest 3D Technologies in Development

3:00 – 3:15 PM Break

Conference Wrap-up: key takeaways

Day 1
Wednesday, April 5, 2017